Football without bordersAR / EN / PT / ES
GOLTIKI / THE PLAYER

J. McGinn, Aston Villa player — statistics

Current club: Aston Villa

Season2026/27

Full name: John McGinn

Nationality: Scotland

Date of birth: 1994-10-18

Height: 178

Weight: 68

Season statistics

Each row represents one team and competition in the displayed season. A transferred player may appear for multiple teams, so rows are not combined into a single total. A dash means unavailable, not zero.

TeamCompetitionAppearancesStartsMinutesGoalsAssistsYellow cardsRed cards
ScotlandWorld Cup 2026332611000
Aston VillaUEFA Super Cup11730110
Aston VillaUEFA Champions League11901010
Aston VillaLeague Cup11640000
ScotlandUEFA Nations League443571010
ScotlandFriendlies311280000
Aston VillaPremier League665261220

API-Football data · Last updated

Clubs and seasons

These are the clubs and seasons returned by the data provider. Coverage may not include the entire career; the list does not represent transfer dates or continuous contracts. A season number is its starting year.

TeamSeason
Aston Villa2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018
Scotland2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016
Hibernian2017 · 2016 · 2015
Scotland U212017 · 2015
ST Mirren2014 · 2013 · 2012
Scotland U192013

API-Football data · Last updated

Reading a player’s numbers

Compare appearances with minutes before judging attacking output. A substitute can score in a short time, while a midfielder can help build attacks without recording goals or assists. Position, competition strength and team context are essential to understanding these figures.

All players ↗